Get started35 New Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Little Kingshill, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,048,000 is 11.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £938,500 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 New Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Application for a non-material amendment to planning permission CH/2007/1425/FA - Two storey side/front extension, pitched roof to replace flat roof on front elevation, conversion of garage to habitable space and construction of lower ground floor level garage
35 New Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£1,048,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£938,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 35 New Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,488
Street avg £4,386
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Application for certificate of lawfulness for an existing use relating to the double garage at front of dwelling for housing vehicles and general store
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 July 2021Most recent
£938,500
+108.6%over 17 years22 October 2003
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0EZ: £995,000 (2024–2022).
Deer Hadonn New Road Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2024
45 New Road Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2024
15 New Road Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2023
43 New Road Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2023
40 New Road Little Kingshill Great Missenden
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
HP16 0QP
Hare Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Little Kingshill Combined School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.