Get started9 Sycamore Crescent is a detached house in Church Crookham, Fleet, Fleet (GU51 5NN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £552,000 sits 51.9% above the 2007 sale of £363,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 17.2% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
9 Sycamore Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2025
9 Sycamore Crescent has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Amendment to move front door forward in line with garage, new porch roof overhang, new front skylight, utility and kitchen doors altered to become windows pursuant to 17/01837/HOU two storey side extension with single storey side and rear extension and rear conservatory.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£363,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Sycamore Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,107
Street avg £4,132
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Extension: Two storey
Two storey side extension with single storey side and rear extension and rear conservatory
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 April 2007Most recent
£363,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 5NN: £522,205 (2024–2017).
30 Sycamore Crescent Church Crookham Fleet
Sold Oct 2024
38 Sycamore Crescent Church Crookham Fleet
Sold Aug 2024
36 Sycamore Crescent Church Crookham Fleet
Sold Nov 2021
2 Sycamore Crescent Church Crookham Fleet
Sold Feb 2021
13 Sycamore Crescent Church Crookham Fleet
Sold Oct 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU51 5DG
Cheswell Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Court Moor School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB