Get started2 Fitzroy Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 256 m² (around 2755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,522,000 is 24.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
2 Fitzroy Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2020
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 2 Fitzroy Road.
T1 - Oak - Crown reduce by 2m all round to maintain trees size
2 Fitzroy Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,225,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 Fitzroy Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,786
Street avg £4,836
Floor Area
256 m²
Street avg 277 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Perry Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Rear garden Reduce height of row of three Leyland Cypress (xCypressocyparis leylandii) along rear boundary to approximately level with the top of the Rhododendron on the left side in front of the hedge, reducing by approximately 3 - 4 metres General Maintenance
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 December 2013Most recent
£1,225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 4JH: £1,550,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
GU51 4ER
Closest school
0.6 km
Calthorpe Park School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB