Get started12 Castor Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Yateley (GU46 7RL). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 is 16% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £420,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 12 Castor Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,200
Street avg £3,671
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moulsham Copse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2022Most recent
£420,000
+35.5%over 6 years22 June 2015
£310,000
+40.9%over 9 years30 September 2005
£219,950
+35.8%over 3 years23 May 2002
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 7RL: £330,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU46 7SN
Closest school
0.7 km
Westfields Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.