Get started4 Monteagle Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Yateley (GU46 6BF). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2017) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 85 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £410,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Monteagle Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single story rear extension and conversion of loft into habitable accommodation with rear dormer and installation of one roof light on the front roof slope.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 5 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 4 Monteagle Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,824
Street avg £4,483
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wordsworth Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

7 September 2021Most recent
£410,000
+11.4%over 4 years28 February 2017
£368,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6BF: £515,000 (2021–2017).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
GU46 6YW
Closest school
0.2 km
Westfields Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB