Get started2 Round Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Yateley (GU46 6AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 778 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (134 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Across 2006–2009, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 is 49.7% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Round Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2019
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Intention to install above-ground cabinet
2 Round Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 3 years.
£366,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 2 Round Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,062
Street avg £3,047
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Replace current Velux windows with dormer windows on the rear elevation in bedrooms 2 & 3.
30 November 2009Most recent
£366,000
+46.4%over 1 year21 October 2008
£250,000
-37.5%over 10 months10 December 2007
£399,950
+9.6%over 1 year9 June 2006
£364,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6AQ: £355,000 (2016–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
GU46 6LP
Potley Hill Roundabout — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Frogmore Community College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.