Get started10 Gloucester Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5HX). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 201 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (156 m² median across 12 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold August 2024 for £760,000.
(RELIEF OF CONDITION 4 TO F28831) RETENTION OF ACCESS
Price for 10 Gloucester Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£759,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 10 Gloucester Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,781
Street avg £3,494
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lymington Bottom — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
1½ STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR AND CONSERVATORY TO REAR, EXTENSION TO EXISTING ROOF, DORMER TO FRONT AND SIDE TO PROVIDE FIRST FLOOR ACCOMMODATION (AS AMENDED BY PLANS RECEIVED 6 APRIL 2004)
28 August 2024Most recent
£760,000
+63.4%over 14 years8 September 2009
£465,000
+2.2%over 3 years8 May 2006
£455,000
+76.4%over 2 years5 September 2003
£258,000
+116.8%over 7 years16 July 1996
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5HX: £700,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
GU34 5BS
Closest school
1.2 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.