Get started27 Badger Close is a detached house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1446 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 31.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2018 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Badger Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 27 Badger Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,164
Street avg £3,457
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Miller Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

12 October 2018Most recent
£425,000
-5.6%29 June 2018
£450,000
+23.3%over 4 years18 October 2013
£365,000
+5.8%over 2 years3 March 2011
£345,000
9 September 2005
£345,000
+76.9%over 6 years28 May 1999
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5HB: £550,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU34 5EQ
Closest school
1.8 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.