Get started9 Charters Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5FY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 is 28.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016.
9 Charters Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2022
9 Charters Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 3 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 9 Charters Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,773
Street avg £3,470
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Telegraph Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

20 April 2016Most recent
£415,000
+20.3%over 2 years9 August 2013
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5FY: £397,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 8 years
GU34 5DQ
Closest school
1.9 km
Medstead Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB