Get started5 Chaffinch Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5FG). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 is 46% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (January 2013).
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 4 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 4 years.
5 Chaffinch Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,879
Street avg £3,639
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2013Most recent
£322,500
+34.4%over 3 years30 January 2009
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5FG: £535,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU34 5HB
Travelodge — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB