Get started2 Chaffinch Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5FG). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1439 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 20.5% above the 2018 sale price. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 134 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 31 EPCs).
2 Chaffinch Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2019
2 Chaffinch Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 9 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£3,254
Street avg £3,622
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 118 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

2 March 2018Most recent
£435,000
+10.1%over 1 year4 November 2016
£395,000
+21.9%over 4 years19 October 2012
£324,000
+17.8%over 3 years22 May 2009
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5FG: £535,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 9 years
GU34 5HB
Travelodge — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.