Get started51 Hazel Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5EY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £295,000.
Price for 51 Hazel Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 51 Hazel Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,155
Street avg £3,272
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakgreen Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2023Most recent
£295,000
+5.4%over 1 year22 October 2021
£280,000
+9.8%over 3 years8 June 2018
£255,000
+56.0%over 14 years7 May 2004
£163,500
+46.0%over 3 years19 July 2000
£112,000
+124.0%over 3 years28 February 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5EY: £285,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU34 5FY
Closest school
1.6 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.