Get started35 Hazel Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5EY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 29.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 19 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 35 Hazel Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,449
Street avg £3,309
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakgreen Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

2 September 2016Most recent
£238,000
+25.3%over 9 years30 July 2007
£190,000
+78.4%over 6 years22 December 2000
£106,500
+60.2%over 3 years15 December 1997
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5EY: £290,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU34 5FY
Closest school
1.6 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.