Get started27 Hazel Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5EY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 742 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 50.9% above the 2009 sale of £175,000.
27 Hazel Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2019
27 Hazel Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 7 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 27 Hazel Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,537
Street avg £3,357
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakgreen Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

10 July 2009Most recent
£175,000
24 November 2006
£175,000
+57.7%over 4 years29 January 2002
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5EY: £290,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU34 5FY
Closest school
1.6 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.