Get started2 Drummond Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Four Marks, Alton, Alton (GU34 5BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1622 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £633,000 is 26.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2003.
2 Drummond Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2019
PRUNE ONE LAWSON CYPRESS
2 Drummond Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

31 August 2017Most recent
£500,000
+26.9%over 7 years4 September 2009
£394,000
-18.8%over 2 years8 May 2007
£485,000
+223.3%over 10 years16 August 1996
£150,000
+1.7%over 10 months11 October 1995
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5BQ: £480,000 (2022–2006).
GU34 5BS
Kingswood Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Four Marks Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.