Get started2 Broadview Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Binsted, Alton, Alton (GU34 4NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 is 22.8% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £460,000.
2 Broadview Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 8 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 8 years.
2 Broadview Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£4,299
Street avg £5,984
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2020Most recent
£460,000
+26.0%over 7 years7 February 2013
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4NZ: £610,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU34 4JX
Thurstons — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Binsted Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB