Get startedNeatham Mill is a detached house in Neatham, Alton, Alton (GU34 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 782 m² (around 8417 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
At 782 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £1,500,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 49% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
Neatham Mill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
ALTERATIONS TO FORM KITCHEN AT FIRST FLOOR LEVEL WITH BEDROOM AND BATHROOM ON SECOND FLOOR
Neatham Mill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Neatham Mill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,918
Street avg £3,532
Floor Area
782 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Neatham Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£1,500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4NP: £650,000 (2020–2000).
Neatham Manor Lower Neatham Mill Lane Neatham Alton
Sold Nov 2020
3 Neatham Manor Farm Cottages Lower Neatham Mill Lane Neatham Alton
Sold May 2020
Little Holt Lower Neatham Mill Lane Neatham Alton
Sold Jan 2014
Neatham Mill Cottage Lower Neatham Mill Lane Neatham Alton
Sold May 2007
1 Neatham Manor Farm Cottages Lower Neatham Mill Lane Neatham Alton
Sold Oct 1999
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
39.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Andrews' Endowed Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB