Get started5 Beech Grange is a detached house in Upper Froyle, Alton, Alton (GU34 4NH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1047 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £908,000 is 19.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£726/sq ft) was about 122.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it sits well below the postcode median (154 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Beech Grange's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2020
5 Beech Grange's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£908,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 14 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 5 Beech Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,817
Street avg £4,258
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

1 June 2017Most recent
£760,000
+17.8%over 5 years9 June 2011
£645,000
+17.3%over 5 years27 April 2006
£550,000
-12.0%over 2 years30 April 2003
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4NH: £540,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU34 4PZ
Cemetery Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Binsted Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.