Get started4 Froyle House is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Upper Froyle, Alton, Alton (GU34 4JX). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 165 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £660,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Froyle House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 6 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Froyle House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 50 (E)
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 212 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 11.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£660,000
+29.4%over 5 years22 December 2015
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4JX: £45,000 (2024–2018).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
GU34 4NH
West End Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Binsted Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB