Get started2 Downs View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holybourne, Alton, Alton (GU34 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–151 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 26.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£189,995
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Downs View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,800
Street avg £3,205
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bonhams Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2015Most recent
£189,995
+26.7%over 4 years20 December 2010
£150,000
+22.0%over 8 years5 September 2002
£123,000
+68.5%over 4 years30 June 1998
£73,000
+23.7%over 1 year31 October 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4HY: £400,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
GU34 4LE
Closest school
0.9 km
Andrews' Endowed Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.