Get started5 Fiennes Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Upper Froyle, Alton, Alton (GU34 4FA). It has a recorded floor area of 303 m² (around 3261 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold July 2022 for £1,400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Planning history at 5 Fiennes Lane is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell one Beech Tree (T1)
Latest sale on 5 Fiennes Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 4 years.
£1,400,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 4 years.
5 Fiennes Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,620
Street avg £3,869
Floor Area
303 m²
Street avg 330 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West End Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

T1, T2, T3 - Beech - Crown lift canopy 4.5m from ground level T4 - Sycamore - Crown lift canopy 4.5m from ground level
8 July 2022Most recent
£1,400,000
+19.1%over 4 years2 February 2018
£1,175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4FA: £1,200,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
GU34 4PZ
Closest school
2.1 km
Binsted Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB