Get started110 London Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Holybourne, Alton, Alton (GU34 4EW). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£635/sq ft) was about 121.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 14 EPCs). 15 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £895,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 110 London Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Replacement detached outbuilding
110 London Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£947,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 26 years.
£895,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 110 London Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,832
Street avg £4,179
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The White Hart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Replacement garage to rear following demolition of existing garage.
13 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 September 2021Most recent
£895,000
+728.7%over 25 years20 February 1996
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4EW: £388,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
GU34 4NZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Andrews' Endowed Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB