Get started9 Complins is a three-bedroom detached house in Holybourne, Alton, Alton (GU34 4EH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1082 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 is 28.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 100 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 6 EPCs).
9 Complins's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side of property
9 Complins valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 7 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 7 years.
9 Complins is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,229
Street avg £3,223
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Two storey extension to side, single storey extension to side following demolition of garage and logia
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE, PITCHED ROOF TO FRONT BAY WINDOW FOLLOWING DEMOLITION OF GARAGE
11 November 2016Most recent
£425,000
+51.7%over 6 years31 March 2010
£280,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4EH: £422,500 (2021–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
GU34 4JX
Eggars School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Eggar's School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB