Get started188 Medstead Road is a detached house in Beech, Alton, Alton (GU34 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 343 m² (around 3692 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,268,000 is 37.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm. At 343 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold December 2019 for £925,000.
188 Medstead Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
CONVERSION OF WORKSHOP/OFFICE BUILDING TO SELF CONTAINED DWELLING WITH PARKING AND LANDSCAPING (AS AMENDED BY PLANS RECEIVED 28/09/2011)
Price for 188 Medstead Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£1,268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 22 years.
£925,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 188 Medstead Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,697
Street avg £6,148
Floor Area
343 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

REFURBISHMENT OF COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS INCLUDING REPLACEMENT OF ROOFS AND TIMBER CLADDING
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 December 2019Most recent
£925,000
+460.6%over 21 years26 May 1998
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 4AJ: £500,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Bushy Leaze — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Chawton Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB