Get started7 Ascot Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alton (GU34 2TE). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 11.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2024
7 Ascot Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 7 Ascot Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,789
Street avg £3,994
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£220,000
+12.8%over 5 years30 September 2015
£195,000
+20.1%over 7 years29 February 2008
£162,350
+192.5%over 9 years26 March 1998
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2TE: £207,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU34 2EF
Closest school
0.9 km
Alton Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.