Get started25 Ascot Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alton (GU34 2TE). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 21% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Ascot Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 25 Ascot Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,197
Street avg £4,033
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

3 November 2017Most recent
£197,500
+118.2%over 15 years28 February 2002
£90,500
+5.8%over 7 months27 July 2001
£85,500
+103.6%over 6 years26 May 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2TE: £220,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU34 2EF
Closest school
0.9 km
Alton Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.