Get started23 Ascot Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alton (GU34 2TE). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 37.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
23 Ascot Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2021
23 Ascot Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 23 Ascot Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,239
Street avg £4,097
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

16 April 2014Most recent
£161,000
+0.6%over 6 years21 September 2007
£160,000
+226.5%over 10 years18 April 1997
£49,000
+9.5%over 1 year23 February 1996
£44,750
-0.6%over 1 year27 January 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2TE: £220,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU34 2EF
Closest school
0.9 km
Alton Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.