Get started18 Ascot Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Alton (GU34 2TE). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 369 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 49.2% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 21 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
18 Ascot Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2020
18 Ascot Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 11 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Ascot Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,791
Street avg £3,820
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

23 July 2010Most recent
£130,000
+4.0%over 3 years12 January 2007
£125,000
+61.3%over 5 years15 June 2001
£77,500
+30.3%over 1 year15 October 1999
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2TE: £220,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
GU34 2NT
Closest school
0.9 km
Alton Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.