Get started14 Ascot Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alton (GU34 2TE). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 40.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2024
Conservatory
14 Ascot Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 14 Ascot Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £4,080
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

6 February 2015Most recent
£180,000
+42.9%over 12 years6 December 2002
£126,000
+60.5%over 2 years26 May 2000
£78,500
+35.3%over 2 years14 November 1997
£58,000
+28.2%over 2 years31 March 1995
£45,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2TE: £220,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
GU34 2EF
Closest school
0.9 km
Alton Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.