Get started12 Ascot Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alton (GU34 2TE). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 47.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
12 Ascot Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 10 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 12 Ascot Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,145
Street avg £4,103
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2007Most recent
£157,500
+29.6%over 4 years19 March 2003
£121,500
+51.9%over 2 years2 March 2001
£80,000
+60.0%over 3 years8 August 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2TE: £220,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU34 2EF
Closest school
0.9 km
Alton Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.