Get started25 Chalcrafts is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alton (GU34 2HD). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1204 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 sits 63.7% above the 2010 sale of £245,000. At 112 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
25 Chalcrafts sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2019
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 25 Chalcrafts.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part two storey part single storey rear extension
25 Chalcrafts valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 8 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 25 Chalcrafts lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,190
Street avg £3,429
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Health Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

7 May 2010Most recent
£245,000
+29.6%over 8 years8 February 2002
£189,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2HD: £455,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU34 2RR
Closest school
0.3 km
Anstey Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB