Get started3 Chalcrafts is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Alton (GU34 2HD). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 is 17.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £400,000 in January 2025. At 115 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 3 Chalcrafts lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,478
Street avg £3,300
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Health Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

30 January 2025Most recent
£400,000
+68.4%over 14 years19 February 2010
£237,500
+35.7%over 7 years10 July 2002
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2HD: £455,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU34 2GA
Closest school
0.3 km
Anstey Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.