Get started16 Beavers Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alton (GU34 2EF). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 sits 68.8% above the 2010 sale of £250,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
16 Beavers Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2019
16 Beavers Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Beavers Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,172
Street avg £2,736
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenfields Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

30 March 2010Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2EF: £417,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU34 2AZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Amery Hill School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB