Get started17 Beavers Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alton (GU34 2EF). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 25.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Beavers Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
17 Beavers Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,068
Street avg £2,672
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenfields Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

8 December 2017Most recent
£362,000
+85.6%over 12 years10 January 2005
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 2EF: £417,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU34 2GA
Closest school
0.3 km
Amery Hill School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB