Get started4 Russett Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Alton (GU34 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 12% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2024
4 Russett Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
4 Russett Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,583
Street avg £3,823
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wilsom Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

31 July 2023Most recent
£275,000
+37.5%over 8 years29 January 2015
£200,000
+14.3%over 10 years28 September 2004
£174,950
+20.7%over 1 year9 December 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1DA: £280,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU34 1HS
Closest school
0.3 km
Alton Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.