Get started26 Russett Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alton (GU34 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 866 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 sits 53.6% above the 2012 sale of £207,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
26 Russett Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2021
26 Russett Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£207,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 26 Russett Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,574
Street avg £4,225
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wilsom Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

27 January 2012Most recent
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1DA: £280,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU34 1PW
Closest school
0.3 km
Alton Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB