Get startedStream View is a one-bedroom property in Alton (GU34 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft). At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Stream View (42–61 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 59). The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² the property is well over the postcode median (32 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Stream View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2024
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 4 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 4 years.
Stream View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,833
Street avg £2,495
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 38 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

18 April 2018Most recent
£161,000
+7.3%over 3 years29 August 2014
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 1AS: £159,950 (2017–2014).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 11 years
GU34 1DD
Closest school
0.3 km
Alton Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.