Get startedSolent is a detached house in Petersfield (GU32 3PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £564,000 sits 52.4% above the 2018 sale of £370,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 37.1% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2018 for £370,000.
Solent has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Removal of Condition 4 Gas Membrane for Planning Permission 19/0091/HOUS - First floor extension and external improvements
Solent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Solent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,372
Street avg £4,037
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension and external improvements
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 August 2018Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3PJ: £505,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
The Seven Stars — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Langrish Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB