Get started24 Hylton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £579,000 is 20.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 9 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £480,850.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 14 years.
£480,850
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 14 years.
24 Hylton Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,974
Street avg £3,757
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

14 December 2020Most recent
£480,850
+38.8%over 14 years15 August 2006
£346,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3JY: £531,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU32 3NF
Closest school
0.2 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB