Get startedRear Of 19 is an end-of-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,783/sq ft) was about 551.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2022 for £537,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Rear Of 19 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£537,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for Rear Of 19 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£19,196
Street avg £2,983
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dragon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

23 August 2022Most recent
£537,500
-46.7%over 3 years12 April 2019
£1,008,000
+0.8%over 8 years20 September 2010
£1,000,000
+14.2%over 7 years10 April 2003
£875,375
+337.7%over 4 years14 August 1998
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3JT: £260,000 (2025–2020).
Albany Chambers Flat 5 21 High Street Petersfield
Sold Sept 2025
Albany Chambers Flat 3 21 High Street Petersfield
Sold Aug 2024
17a High Street Petersfield
Sold Jul 2022
The Old Bank 15 High Street Petersfield
Sold Mar 2022
Albany Chambers Flat 2 21 High Street Petersfield
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU32 3EL
Closest school
0.1 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.