Get started16 Barham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3EX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£576/sq ft) was about 101.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2023 for £515,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2025
16 Barham Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side/extension (infill)
Price for 16 Barham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 28 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 16 Barham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,205
Street avg £4,091
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waitrose Car Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

11 September 2023Most recent
£515,000
+32.2%over 7 years19 May 2016
£389,600
+66.5%over 11 years30 October 2004
£234,000
+51.0%over 4 years8 September 2000
£155,000
+212.8%over 4 years1 March 1996
£49,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3EX: £530,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU32 3EU
Closest school
0.3 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.