Get started6 King George Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Petersfield (GU32 3EU). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £520,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 King George Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,306
Street avg £4,202
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waitrose Car Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2023Most recent
£520,000
+121.3%over 20 years8 November 2002
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3EU: £530,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
GU32 3EU
Closest school
0.4 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.