Get started4a is a one-bedroom detached house in Petersfield (GU32 3EH). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £178,000 in June 2025. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
4a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,341
Street avg £3,426
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Petersfield Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£178,000
+72.8%over 11 years19 December 2013
£103,000
-17.6%over 2 years14 June 2011
£125,000
-3.8%over 2 years19 September 2008
£130,000
+12.6%over 5 years31 January 2003
£115,500
-14.1%over 8 months14 June 2002
£134,500
+17.0%over 1 year20 February 2001
£115,000
+43.8%over 1 year29 April 1999
£80,000
21 November 1997
£79,950
+219.8%over 9 months6 March 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3EH: £572,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
GU32 3HE
Closest school
0.4 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.