Get started19 Buckingham Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 sits 57.4% above the 2014 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
19 Buckingham Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,545
Street avg £4,405
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gloucester Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2014Most recent
£195,000
+81.4%over 12 years12 April 2001
£107,500
+49.4%over 2 years5 June 1998
£71,950
+26.2%over 1 year1 October 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3AY: £432,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU32 3EN
Closest school
0.7 km
The Petersfield School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.