Get started38 Castle Garden is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3AG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 70 m² this is the 38th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 45 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £255,000.
38 Castle Garden has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
38 Castle Garden outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,643
Street avg £2,895
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£255,000
+30.8%over 7 years25 August 2016
£195,000
+35.4%over 12 years23 July 2004
£144,000
+53.2%over 3 years23 March 2001
£94,000
+74.1%over 3 years29 August 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3AG: £220,000 (2025–2024).
42 Castle Garden Swan Street Petersfield
Sold Jun 2025
40 Castle Garden Swan Street Petersfield
Sold May 2025
45 Castle Garden Swan Street Petersfield
Sold Mar 2025
6 Castle Garden Swan Street Petersfield
Sold Mar 2025
14 Castle Garden Swan Street Petersfield
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
GU32 3EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.