Get started20 Castle Garden is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3AG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the 10th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 45 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 20 Castle Garden has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 20 Castle Garden stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,358
Street avg £2,903
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

9 July 2020Most recent
£225,000
+45.2%over 13 years3 July 2007
£155,000
+72.2%over 6 years31 August 2000
£90,000
+38.5%over 1 year30 October 1998
£65,000
+22.6%over 1 year21 January 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3AG: £220,000 (2025–2024).
42 Castle Garden Swan Street Petersfield
Sold Jun 2025
40 Castle Garden Swan Street Petersfield
Sold May 2025
45 Castle Garden Swan Street Petersfield
Sold Mar 2025
6 Castle Garden Swan Street Petersfield
Sold Mar 2025
14 Castle Garden Swan Street Petersfield
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
GU32 3EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.