Get startedVine Cottage is a detached house in Steep, Petersfield, Petersfield (GU32 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1559 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £865,500.
Vine Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2020
Vine Cottage has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
detached dwelling to west end of grounds
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£883,405
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 9 years.
£865,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², Vine Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,978
Street avg £3,806
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Removal of brick chimney surround
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 September 2020Most recent
£865,500
+41.9%over 9 years21 April 2011
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2DP: £860,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
GU32 2AN
Stoner Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Steep Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB