Get startedSandsbury Cottage is a detached house in Steep, Petersfield, Petersfield (GU32 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,000,000 is 16.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £860,000.
Sandsbury Cottage ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sandsbury Cottage has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
two storey rear extension, extend patio area, replace ceramic roof tiles with slate tiles, render all brickwork with lime render and construct a wooden cabin 8m x 4m
Sandsbury Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,000,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£860,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, Sandsbury Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,212
Street avg £3,997
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey extension to side following removal of conservatory.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 October 2019Most recent
£860,000
+2.4%over 2 years31 August 2017
£840,000
+309.8%over 22 years13 April 1995
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2DP: £865,500 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Stoner Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Steep Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.