Get startedCoombeside is a detached house in East Meon, Petersfield, Petersfield (GU32 1PB). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £946,000 sits 64.5% above the 2013 sale of £575,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory, partial demolition and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 153 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 7 EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (February 2013).
Coombeside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Change of use of paddock to garden area.
Coombeside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£946,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£575,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Coombeside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,758
Street avg £4,755
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey extension to front with conservatory, detached double garage following demolition of existing conservatory
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 February 2013Most recent
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 1PB: £550,000 (2024–2005).
2 Garston Farm Cottages Coombe Road East Meon Petersfield
Sold May 2024
The Old Dairy Coombe Road East Meon Petersfield
Sold Jul 2016
1 The Old Stables Coombe Road East Meon Petersfield
Sold Jan 2014
2 The Old Stables Coombe Road East Meon Petersfield
Sold Nov 2008
Garston Farm House Coombe Road East Meon Petersfield