Get started8 Canada Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Easebourne, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 9AF). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a G (score 4), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 48), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 sits 52.8% above the 2019 sale of £345,000. Sold January 2019 for £345,000.
8 Canada Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
8 Canada Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Canada Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,255
Street avg £4,281
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

25 January 2019Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9AF: £421,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU29 9ST
Wheelbarrow Castle — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Easebourne CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB